Privacy Policy

At WowSender, we collect and manage user data according to the following Privacy Policy, with the goal of incorporating our company values: transparency, accessibility, usability. By using www.wowsender.io and other online services (the “Website”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read this in its entirety.
We carry out all processing operations in strict compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2011 (Amendment).

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC, OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.
THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND WOWSENDER (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND WOWSENDER FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).
THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.
PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE, AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO WOWSENDER AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

1. DATA COLLECTED

We collect anonymous data from every visitor of the Website to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address (also called IP address, this one is a partial IP address, anonymized and encrypted), the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request. We use cookies and local storage to store session information for your convenience. You can block or delete cookies and still be able to use WowSender. In order to take advantage of certain features of the Website, you may also choose to provide us with other personal information to utilize these features. Minors and children should not use WowSender (please refer to the Age of Majority Section). By using the Website, you represent that you have the legal capacity to enter into a binding agreement.

2. USE OF DATA

We only use your personal information to provide you the WowSender services or to communicate with you about the services or the Website. We employ industry-standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access of data about you that we store, including personal information. We do not share personal information you have provided to us without your consent, unless: doing so is appropriate to carry out your own request; it is legally required; we believe it’s needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security, or technical issues; otherwise protect our property, legal rights, or that of others. WowSender is operated from Siliguri, West Bengal, India. If you are visiting the Website from outside India, you agree to any processing of any personal information you provide us according to this policy.

WowSender may contact you, by email or other means. For example, WowSender may send you promotional emails relating to WowSender or other third parties WowSender feels you would be interested in or communicate with you about your use of the WowSender website. WowSender may also use technology to alert us via a confirmation email when you open an email from us. You can modify your email notification preferences by clicking the appropriate link included in the footer of email notifications. If you do not want to receive emails from WowSender, please opt out of receiving emails at the bottom of any WowSender emails.

3. SHARING DATA

We don’t share your personal information with third parties. Only aggregated, anonymized data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve our Website and service. We currently use Google Analytics, LinkedIn and Facebook Pixel, Twitter (traffic analysis, SEO optimization), and AWS. Please refer to their own Privacy Policies to find out more.

Your use of these third-party services is entirely optional. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third-party services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those third-party service’s privacy policies.

4. AGE OF MAJORITY

Protecting the privacy of minors is of paramount importance. Hence, WowSender does not willingly gather personal information from anyone under the age of 18, as per Section 11 of the Indian Contract Act. In the unlikely event that we have mistakenly done so, we will delete the information as soon as possible. If for any reason you might suspect that we have information from or about a minor under the age of 18, please inform us immediately.

5. STORAGE AND PROCESSING

Your personal data is stored safely in our database. Some of the databases and servers are held by us through equivalent third-party providers in Singapore and servers for sending e-mails within the Indian territory. We ensure technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect against any kind of destruction of the Data, including but not limited to: unauthorized access, disclosure, and modification. Company support reps and developers only get limited access to personal data, once the User enables “Support and Developer Access” under settings.

6. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

WowSender works hard to ensure the privacy of your data, however, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to WowSender or guarantee that it will not be accessed, disclosed, or altered by breach of any of our industry-standard, provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release WowSender from any claim of damages under contract or under tort. The billing merchant that we currently use is called Chargebee, and payment processor Stripe and Razorpay, and it does not retain, share or store personally identifiable information for any other purposes. If need be the merchants could be changed at a later date as per requirement.

7. INFORMATION

You have the ability to amend and delete any information that you have provided us in regard to your account. You can do so by logging into your account or alternatively, by contacting us directly by contacting us on our email help@wowsender.io.
We will retain your information only as long as your account is active and you are in use of our services. Your information will be used as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements.

8. MODIFICATION TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time that you will be able to see under the “last updated” heading. The use of the information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at help@wowsender.io.